Scientific Program

23rd ASEAN Congress of Anesthesiologists (ACA2023) - Pre-congress Workshop

Thursday, 31st August 2023

Time

Topic

Venue

TBC

Cadaveric airway workshop

Cadaveric training center, Chulalongkorn Hospital

TBC

Pediatric Perioperative life support

Simset , Siriraj Hospital

Friday, 1st September 2023

Venue

Hall B1

Hall B2+3

A3

R1-2

Panasea1-4

Etc.

08:00 - 08:30

Registration
Time: 8.00 - 8.30

08:30 - 09:00

Opening Ceremony
 Time: 8.30 - 9.00

 

 

 

 

09:00 - 09:20

Plenary Lecture:
 Uniting and empowering our specialty to improve patient care worldwide
Time: 9.00 - 9.20

 

 

 

 

09:20 - 09:40

Plenary Lecture:
 Medical practice after the COVID era, are you ready for the next chapter?
Time: 9.20 - 9.40

 

 

 

 

09.40 - 10.00

Plenary Lecture:
Perioperative patient safety in Thailand over two decades: achivement, lessons learned and future direction

Time: 9.40 - 10.00

 

 

 

 

10:00 - 10:30

Break + Exhibition
 Time: 10.00 - 11.00

Panasea 2:
Pediatric sedation workshop

Time: 10.00 - 10.30

 

10:30 - 11:00

TCI in pediatric sedation:
Nuts and bolt, and future

Time: 10.30 - 11.00

CASA exac meeting
 Time: 10.30 - 12.00

11:00 - 11:30

Equipment/Monitoring:
Standard monitoring, the hidden tips and tricks

Time: 11.00 - 11.30

General:
Anesthesia for the obesity, when the size does matter

Time: 11.00 - 11.30

Preoperative management:
The must known preoperative screening tools for anesthesiologist

Time: 11.00 - 11.20

 

TCI in pediatric sedation:
Keeping sedation safe, tips, tricks and facts

Time: 11.00 - 11.20

11:30 - 11:40

Equipment/Monitoring:
Perioperative dashboard; the perioperative outcome measurement

Time: 11.30 -12.00

General:
Anesthesia for bariatric surgery

Time: 11.30 -12.00

Preoperative management:
Preoperative cardiac patients, one heart with many guildes

Time: 11.20 - 11.40

 

TCI in pediatric sedation:
Neurocognitive effect of sedation and anesthesia, what's new?

Time: 11.20 - 11.40

11:40 - 12:00

Preoperative management:
Updated ASA classification/ How to cancel OR cancelation?

Time: 11.40 - 12.00

 

 

12:00 - 12:30

Symposium:
Muscle relaxant monitoring/ Sugammadex

Time: 12.00 - 12.30

Symposium:
Smart pilot ventilator (Drager)

Time: 12.00 - 12.30

 

 

 

 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch
 Time: 12.30 - 13.30

OB exec meeting
 (Business Center 1-2)
Time: 12.30 - 13.30

13:30 - 14:00

Symposium:
Norepinephrine, essential drug for anesthesia (Indochina)

Time: 13.30 - 14.00

Symposium:
New mode in Ventilator (GE)

Time: 13.30 - 14.00

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 14:20

Obstretrics anesthesia:
Complicated OB anesthesia.
How to deal with placenta accreta syndrome?
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

ERAS:
Concept, evidence base and prototype (colorectal surgery)
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

Pediatric anesthesia:
Anesthesia and pediatric airway surgery
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

Workshop:
Ventilator (Drager)
 Time: 14.00 - 16.00

Panasea 1:
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

 

14:20 - 14:40

Obstretrics anesthesia:
Uterotonic agents: review and update
 Time: 14.20 - 14.40

ERAS:
ERAS in spine surgery
 Time: 14.20 - 14.40

Pediatric anesthesia:
Vascular access in pediatric patients
Time: 14.20 - 15.00

Panasea 2:
Cardiac crisis management workshop
 Time: 14.20 - 14.40

 

14:40 - 15:00

Obstretrics anesthesia:
What is new recommendation to deal with peripartum hemorhage?
 Time: 14.40 - 15.00

ERAS:
ERAS for CS
 Time: 14.40 - 15.00

Panasea 3:
 Time: 14.40 - 15.00

 

15:00 - 15:40

Break + Exhibition
 Time: 15.00 - 15.40

 

 

15:40 - 16:00

Obstetric anesthesia:
All about cesarean section.
rapid sequence spinal anesthesia for emergency CS
 Time: 15.40 - 16.00

Ambulatory anesthesia:
Ambulatory anesthesia, how to set up?
Time: 15.40 - 16.00

Pediatric anesthesia:
Advance in pediatric perioperative resuscitationĀ«
Time: 15.40 - 16.00

 

 

16:00 - 16:20

Obstetric anesthesia:
Cesarean Hypotension;
Burden, Treatment and Update
 Time: 16.00 - 16.20

Ambulatory anesthesia:
Ambulatory anesthesia for elderly
 Time: 16.00 - 16.20

Pediatric anesthesia:
The Pediatric perioperative POCUS
 Time: 16.00 - 16.20

 

 

 

16:20 - 16:40

Obstetric anesthesia:
Post CS pain management, what is new?
 Time: 16.20 - 16.40

Ambulatory anesthesia:
Ambulatory anesthesia for pediatric patients
Time: 16.20 - 16.40

Pediatric anesthesia:
Rapid sequence induction in pediatric patients
 Time: 16.20 - 16.40

 

 

 

 

Speaker's Night

Saturday, 2nd September 2023

Venue

Hall B1

Hall B2+3

A3

R1-2

Panasea1-4

Etc.

08.00 - 09.00

 

President forum:
SMART anesthesia, my definition and my goals
 Time: 8.00 - 9.00

 

 

 

 

09:00 - 09:20

Smart room:
Honorary lecture1: Smart goal
 Time: 9.00 - 9.20

Critical care:
Advances in perioperative hemodynamic resuscitation & monitoring
 Time: 9.00 - 9.30

Cardiac anesthesia:
High risk cardiac patient undergoing non-cardiac surgery:
Innocent murmur, are you really innocent
 Time: 9.00 - 9.20

Workshop:
Ultrasound guided pain intervention workshop
 Time: 9.00 - 9.20

Paper Presentation
 Time: 9.00 - 10.00

 

09:20 - 09:40

Smart room:
The Essential KPI for smart anesthesia
Time: 9.20 - 9.40

Critical care:
Advances in perioperative septic shock resuscitation
Time: 9.30 - 10.00

Cardiac anesthesia:
Anesthesia for ECMO patients, no pulse but no CPR
Time: 9.20 - 9.40

Workshop:
Shoulder scan
Time: 9.20 - 9.40

 

09:40 - 10:00

Smart room:
Quality improvement in anesthesia care in ASEAN,
ideally and practically
 Time: 9.40 - 10.00

Cardiac anesthesia:
Obstretric anesthesia for high risk cardiac patients,
one decision that impact the two
 Time: 9.40 - 10.00

Workshop:
Hip and knee scan
Time: 9.40 - 10.00

 

10.00 - 10.30

Break + Exhibition
 Time: 10.00 - 11.00

Workshop:
Sonoanatomy of the neck
 Time: 10.00 - 10.30

Break + Exhibition
 Time: 10.00 - 11.00

Poster Round 1
 Time: 10.00 - 11.00

10:30 - 11:00

Workshop:
Low back scan
(SI, piriformis, lumbar spine)
Time: 10.30 - 11.00

11:00 - 11:20

Smart room:
Smart recovery - Money aspect of rapid recovery
 Time: 11.00 - 11.30

Critical care:
Holistic approach in perioperative respiratory support
Time: 11.00 - 12.00

Transplantation:
Living doner care VS Cadaveric donor care, why it is important
 Time: 11.00 - 11.20

 

Paper Presentation
 Time: 11.00 - 12.00

 

11:20 - 11:40

Smart room:
Smart recovery - Smart recovery and how to obtain
Time: 11.30 - 12.00

Transplantation:
Updated in anesthesia for kidney transplantation

Time: 11.20 - 11.40

 

 

11:40 - 12:00

Transplantation:
Anesthesia for liver transplantation, make it simple
 Time: 11.40 - 12.00

 

 

12:00 - 12:30

Symposium:
Anesthesia for rapid recovery (Baxter)
 Time: 12.00 - 12.30

Symposium:
Mediplex (ventilator in OR)
 Time: 12.00 - 12.30

 

 

 

 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch
 Time: 12.30 - 13.30

 

13:30 - 14:00

Symposium:
Orion (Dexmedetomidine)
 Time: 13.30 - 14.00

Symposium:
Viatris (celecoxib/ pregabalin) role of combination therapy
in acute pain
 Time: 13.30 - 14.00

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 14:20

Sustainable and smart:
Green anesthesia - Environment impact of anesthesia
 Time: 14.00 - 14.30

Pain:
Geriatric trauma, when the fragile is broken
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

Airway:
Airway algorithm-a summary
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

Workshop:
Ventilator (Mediplex)
 Time: 14.00 - 15.40

Paper Presentation
Time: 14.00 - 15.00

 

14:20 - 14:40

Sustainable and smart:
Green anesthesia - Sustainable anesthesia and how to achieve
Time: 14.30 - 15.00

Pain:
Acute pain management in geriatric patient
 Time: 14.20 - 14.40

Airway:
Multimodal approach in airway management
 Time: 14.20 - 14.40

 

14:40 - 15:00

Pain:
Painful inoperable hip fracture, Any other option?
Time: 14.40 - 15.00

Airway:
Emergency surgical airway for anesthesiologists, tips and tricks.
 Time: 14.40 - 15.00

 

15:00 - 15:40

Break + Exhibition
 Time: 15.00 - 15.40

Break + Exhibition
 Time: 15.00 - 15.40

Poster Round 2
 Time: 15.00 - 15.40

15:40 - 16:00

Smart reader:
Ten must-read articles that make you smarter
 Time: 15.40 - 16.40

Pain:
WHO ladders for cancer pain; 2, 3 or 4 steps?
 Time: 15.40 - 16.00

Airway:
Role of Ultrasound in airway management
Time: 15.40 - 16.00

 

Paper Presentation
 Time: 15.40 - 16.40

 

16:00 - 16:20

Pain:
What to do when morphine does not help with cancer pain?
 Time: 16.00 - 16.20

Airway:
Difficult airway in trauma patients.
 Time: 16.00 - 16.20

 

 

16:20 - 16:40

Pain:
Common pain interventions for cancer, the evidence base talk
 Time: 16.20 - 16.40

Airway:
Airway challenges outside the hospital.
 Time: 16.20 - 16.40

 

 

 

Gala Dinner

Sunday, 3rd September 2023

Venue

Hall B1

Hall B2+3

A3

R1-2

Panasea1-4

Etc.

08:00 - 09:00

Graduation ceremony
 Time: 8.00 - 9.00

 

 

 

 

 

09:00 - 09:20

Smart room:
Smart preop clinic - Honorary lecture 2: Smart preop clinic, how can we get there?
 Time: 9.00 - 9.30

Regional Anesthesia:
Paraspinal Thoracic Nerve Block Techniques:
Making Sense of it all
 Time: 9.00 - 9.20

Neuro:
Connect with anesthetized patient's brain - Perioperative brain health
 Time: 9.00 - 9.30

Workshop:
Point of Care Ultrasound (4 stations)
 Time: 9.00 - 9.20

Panacea 1:
TCI
 Time: 9.00 - 9.20

 

09:20 - 09:40

Smart room:
Smart preop clinic -Prehabilitation, the future for preoperative preparation?
 Time: 9.30 - 10.00

Regional Anesthesia:
Ultrasound-guided Airway block for difficult airway management
 Time: 9.20 - 9.40

Neuro:
Connect with anesthetized patient's brain - Intraoperative use of process EEG
 Time: 9.30 - 10.00

Workshop:
TTE (basic & advance)
 Time: 9.20 - 9.40

Panacea 2:
Time: 9.20 - 9.40

 

09:40 - 10:00

Regional Anesthesia:
Role of ultrasound-guided neuraxial blockade
 Time: 9.40 - 10.00

Workshop:
TEE
Time: 9.40 - 10.00

Panacea 3:
Simulation anesthesia crisis
 Time: 9.40 - 10.00

 

10:00 - 10:30

Break + Exhibition
Time: 10.00 - 11.00

Workshop:
Lung ultrasound
 Time: 10.00 10.30

 

 

10:30 - 11:00

 

 

 

11:00 - 11:20

Smart fluid choices:
Battle 1:Crystalloid VS Colloids
 Time: 11.00 - 11.20

Regional anesthesia:
Diaphragm-sparing nerve blocks for shoulder surgery
 Time: 11.00 - 11.20

Neuro:
Perioperative management of traumatic brain injury - Pediatric traumatic brain injuries
 Time: 11.00 - 11.30

 

RCAT exec meeting
President election (Panasea2)

Time: 11.00 - 12.00

 

11:20 - 11:40

Smart fluid choices:
Battle 2: NSS VS RLS
 Time: 11.20 - 11.40

Regional anesthesia:
Nerve blocks for ambulatory orthopedic surgery
Time: 11.20 - 11.40

Neuro:
Perioperative management of traumatic brain injury - Traumatic brain injuries in geriatric and vulnerable patients
 Time: 11.30 - 12.00

 

 

11:40 - 12:00

Smart fluid choices:
Battle 3: Albumin VS Starches
 Time: 11.40 - 12.00

Regional anesthesia:
Update in motor sparing for knee surgery
 Time: 11.40 - 12.00

 

 

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch
 Time: 12.00 - 13.00

 

13:00 - 13:20

Smart POCUS during perioperative period:
My patient is in shock, how POCUS help?
 Time: 13.00 - 13.20

Trauma:
Massive blood transfusion
 Time: 13.00 - 13.20

Non OR Anesthesia (NORA):
Setting of NORA + stroke fast track
 Time: 13.00 - 13.20

Workshop:
Basic regional anesthesia workshop
 Time: 13.00 - 13.20

Workshop:
Advanced regional anesthesia workshop
 Time: 13.00 - 13.20

 

13:20 - 13:40

Smart POCUS during perioperative period:
Lung ultrasound in perioperative period
 Time: 13.20 - 13.40

Trauma:
Patient blood management
 Time: 13.20 - 13.40

Anesthesia for radiology suite:
Sedation or GA?
Time: 13.20 - 13.40

Workshop:
Brachial plexus block
Time: 13.20 - 13.40

Workshop:
Thoracic paravertebral block
 Time: 13.20 - 13.40

 

13:40 - 14:00

Smart POCUS during perioperative period:
Rescue TEE in operating room
 Time: 13.40 - 14.00

Trauma:
Coagulation cascade and ROTEM
 Time: 13.40 - 14.00

Anesthesia for endoscopic suite:
Sedation or GA?
 Time: 13.40 - 14.00

Workshop:
FNB/ACB/FICB
 Time: 13.40 - 14.00

Workshop:
Airway block
 Time: 13.40 - 14.00

 

14:00 - 14:20

 

 

 

Workshop:
TAP block
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

Workshop:
Neuraxial block
 Time: 14.00 - 14.20

 

14:20 - 14:40

 

 

 

Workshop:
Sciatic nerve block
 Time: 14.20 - 14.40